Pharmacology Intro Q&a

1. A drug, given as a 100-mg single dose, results in a peak plasma concentration of 20 μg/mL. The apparent volume of distribution is (assume a rapid distribution and negligible elimination prior to measuring the peak plasma level): A. 0.5 L.

B. 1 L.
C. 2 L.
D. 5 L.
E. 10 L.
Answer: D

2. A drug with a half-life of 12 hours is administered by continuous intravenous infusion. How long will it take for the drug to reach 90 percent of its final steady state level? A. 18 hours.
B. 24 hours.
C. 30 hours.
D. 40 hours.
E. 90 hours.
Answer: D

3. Which of the following results in a doubling of the steady-state concentration of a drug? A. Doubling the rate of infusion.
B. Maintaining the rate of infusion but doubling the loading dose. C. Doubling the rate of infusion and doubling the concentration of the infused drug. D. Tripling the rate of infusion.
E. Quadrupling the rate of infusion.
Answer: A

4. A heart failure patient shows digoxin toxicity. She received 125 mcg as standard dose. Serum levels were reported to be 2ng/mL (2 mcg/L). Target therapeutic level is 0.8ng/mL. What dose should she receive? A. 25 mcg.

B. 50 mcg.
C. 75 mcg.
D 100 mcg.
E. 125 mcg.
Answer: B

5. The addition of glucuronic acid to a drug:
A. Decreases its water solubility.
B. Usually leads to inactivation of the drug.
C. Is an example of a Phase I reaction.
D. Occurs at the same rate in adults and newborns.
E. Involves cytochrome P450.
Answer: B
6. Drug X produces maximal contraction of cardiac muscle in a manner similar to epinephrine. Drug X is considered to be a(n)
A. Agonist.
B. Partial agonist.
C. Competitive Antagonist.
D. Irreversible antagonist.
E. Inverse agonist.
Answer: A

7. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. If 10 mg of Drug A produces the same response as 100 mg of Drug B, Drug A is more efficacious than Drug B.
B. The greater the efficacy, the greater the potency of a drug. C. In selecting a drug, potency is usually more
important than efficacy.
D. A competitive antagonist increases the ED50.
E. Variation in response to a drug among different individuals is most likely to occur with a drug showing a large therapeutic index. Answer: D

8. Variation in the sensitivity of a population of individuals to increasing doses of a drug is best determined by which of the following? A. Efficacy.
B. Potency.
C. Therapeutic index.
D. Graded dose–response curve.
E. Quantal dose–response curve.
Answer: E

9. Which of the following statements most accurately describes a system having spare receptors? A. The number of spare receptors determines the maximum effect. B. Spare receptors are sequestered in the cytosol.

C. A single drug–receptor interaction results in
many cellular response elements being activated.
D. Spare receptors are active even in the absence of agonist. E. Agonist affinity for spare receptors is less than their affinity for nonspare receptors. Answer:

C
10. A patient was given a 200 mg dose of a drug IV, and 100 mg was eliminated during the first two hours. If the drug follows first -order elimination kinetics, how much of the drug will remain 6 hours after its administration? A. None

B. 25mg
c. 50mg
D. 75mg
E. 100 mg
Answer: B

1. pharmacology Pharmacology is defined as the study of the interaction of chemical substances with living systems. 2.Drug A chemical substance that acts on living systems through chemical processes, which is utilized for diagnosis, prevention and cure of an unwanted …

Please remember this is about 1/3 of the pharmacology exam. It may be beneficial for you to practice calculations and/or review a nursing math book to help prep. You may not have used all the calculation methods recently. Questions may …

?Practice Test for HESI Examination – Pediatric Calculations Dr. Pandya has a pediatric patient with Ewing’s sarcoma who needs to receive Mithracin, a chemotherapeutic agent. The prescribed dosage for this cancer drug is 25 mcg/kg. At the same time, the …

Example of short answer questions 1 .What is the therapeutic range of a drug? WE WILL WRITE A CUSTOM ESSAY SAMPLE ON ANY TOPIC SPECIFICALLY FOR YOU FOR ONLY $13.90/PAGE Write my sample 2. Describe the term drug half life. …

Slide 1: They are well known negative regulators of G-protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) signalling. We are going to review their classical functions and highlight some of the new discoveries that have been found. As there has been recent evidence to suggest …

Drug discovery is a process in medicine and pharmacology where a drug is discovered and designed. In the past drug discovery was very different to the current form, previously active ingredients were used to tackle illnesses. Nowadays more detailed research …

David from Healtheappointments:

Hi there, would you like to get such a paper? How about receiving a customized one? Check it out https://goo.gl/chNgQy